MELON 1 ‘BLAST AT THE BEACH’ PRESENTED BY EARTH MOVERS LLC RESULTS SUMMARY – GEORGETOWN SPEEDWAY TUESDAY, AUGUST 25

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Velocita-USA South Region Event No. 6 Modified Feature Finish (35 laps): STEWART FRIESEN, Billy Pauch Jr., Anthony Perrego, Matt Sheppard, Jeff Strunk, Tyler Dippel, Mike Mahaney, Larry Wight, Ryan Godown, Mike Gular, Rick Laubach, Ryan Watt, Ryan Krachun, Alex Yankowski, Jimmy Horton, Matt Stangle, David Van Horn Jr., Richie Pratt Jr., H.J. Bunting, Danny Bouc, Brandon Grosso, Joseph Watson, Ryan Riddle, Danny Hieber, Jordan Watson, Andy Bachetti, Brandon Hightower, Carson Wright.

Did Not Qualify: Scott Ambruster, Norman Short, Clay Tatman, Kevin Sockriter, Austin Hubbard, Matt Hawkins, Brett Ballard, Ricky Johnson.

Stockley Tavern ‘Delaware Double-Down’ Bonus ($2,000): Stewart Friesen

Taylor & Messick Lap Money Breakdown ($700 Total): Anthony Perrego ($100); Jeff Strunk ($100); Billy Pauch Jr. ($80); Tyler Dippel ($80); Matt Stangle ($80); Stewart Friesen ($60); Matt Sheppard ($40); Mike Mahaney ($40); Danny Bouc ($40); Ryan Godown ($20); Ryan Krachun ($20); Alex Yankowski ($20); Richie Pratt Jr. ($20)

Ad-Art Sign Company Heat Winner Bonuses ($50 Each): Alex Yankowski, Billy Pauch Jr., Richie Pratt Jr. & Matt Stangle
American Racer/Lias Tire Bonuses (FREE Tire Certificate): Larry Wight (eighth) & Ryan Krachun (13th)
Beyea Custom Headers Redraw Bucks ($50): Billy Pauch Jr. (Started 12th)
Behrent’s Performance Warehouse Bonuses ($50 Gift Cards):
Matt Sheppard (fourth) & Ryan Godown (ninth)
Bill Brown & Company Overall Heat-Race Hard Charger ($50):
Billy Pauch Jr. (fourth to first)
Design for Vision/Sunglass Central Winner’s Shades (Oakley): Stewart Friesen
EIBACH Springs Bonus ($100 Certificate): Tyler Dippel(sixth)
Henry’s Exhaust Power Position ($50 Certificate): Rich Laubach (11th)
Holly Hill Farms Top Delaware Driver ($500): H.J. Bunting (19th)
Precision Hydraulic & Oil Halfway Leader Bonus ($200
): Jeff Strunk
Racing Optics Bonus (Tearoff Sleeve): Anthony Perrego(third)
Stockley Materials Hard Charger ($200): Stewart Friesen (23rd to first)
Sunoco Race Fuels/Insinger Performance Bonuses ($50 Certificates):
Billy Pauch Jr. (second), Ryan Watt (12th) & Joseph Watson (22nd)
Wilwood Brakes Bonus ($75 Certificate): Mike Mahaney(seventh)

Bob Hilbert Sportswear Short Track Super Series Fueled By Sunoco Crate 602 Sportsman South Region Event No. 5 Feature Finish (25 laps): SCOTT HITCHENS, Bobby Flood, Michael White, Joe Toth, Tim Hartman Jr., James Hill, Anthony Tramontana, Adam White, Paul Mancini, Justin Grosso, Stephen Kemery, Tanner Van Doren, Thomas Sherby, Greg Humlhanz, Brad Trice, Brandon Watkins, Greg Reed, John Stevenson, Sean Metz, Ryan Simmons, Rick Wegner Jr., Samantha Muller, David Dickey, Matt Peck, Tom Moore Jr., Jim Housworth.

Did Not Qualify: Trent Willey, Justin Eason, Greg Nailor Jr., Williams Adams, Jimmy Dallett, David Jenkins, Jim Gallagher, George Richardson, Robert Messick, Brad Roberts.

Taylor & Messick Lap Money Breakdown ($500 Total): Scott Hitchens ($80); Bobby Flood ($80); Joe Toth ($80); Michael White ($60); Tim Hartman Jr. ($60); Sean Metz ($60); James Hill ($40); Paul Mancini ($40).

American Racer/Lias Tire Bonus (FREE Tire Certificate): Adam White (eighth)
Beyea Custom Headers Redraw Bucks ($25):
Scott Hitchens (Started 12th)
Evergreen Fuels Inc. Low Temperature Bonus ($70 – 70 Degrees): Scott Hitchens (Winner)

Delaware Super Truck Feature Finish (12 laps): MATTHEW SMITH, Dale Elliott, David Smith, Jerry Hill, J.R. Bergman, Kirk Miles Sr., Mark Townsend, Shane Clogg, Bill Dean, Cory Sapp, Michelle Jackson, Zach Phillips, Billy Lockwood, T.J. Hazlewood, Nate Benson, Dick Beauchamp, Thomas Jackson, Adam Smart, Trent Marine, Jesse West, Tim Quay.

Delmarva Charger Feature Finish (12 laps): ROBERT PACZKOWSKI, Ashley Merritt, Joe Waters, Chris Carroll, Chris Myers, Greg Nailor Jr., Randy Merritt, John Bailey, Paul Gary, Mike Harmon, Chris ‘Tippy’ Martinez.

Did Not Start: Jay Lowman